[Workaround] Everything 1.5 No alpha instance and 1.4 - does not allow opening one or the other

Discussion related to "Everything" 1.5 Alpha.
Post Reply
aviasd
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2017 2:18 am

[Workaround] Everything 1.5 No alpha instance and 1.4 - does not allow opening one or the other

Post by aviasd » Wed Jun 16, 2021 6:52 am

Hi
I dunno if this is a bug or a feature, but I've decided to switch completely to E v1.5

I've enabled No alpha instance and the service is now a 1.5 version.

Since that change, whenever the first window is open - either 1.4 or 1.5 - I cannot use the other version.

I.E - when 1.5 is open and I try to run 1.4 - it auto activates the current 1.5 window.
I cannot open 1.4 only until I close 1.5
And vice versa. 1.4 > 1.5

Is this intended?
Do I need to have a named instance for 1.4 now?
Last edited by aviasd on Sun Jun 20, 2021 7:10 am, edited 1 time in total.

void
Site Admin
Posts: 7532
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Everything 1.5 No alpha instance and 1.4 - does not allow opening one or the other

Post by void » Wed Jun 16, 2021 6:55 am

Only one instance is intended.


Use a named instance for Everything 1.4:

For example:
C:\Everything-1.4\Everything.exe -instance 1.4

aviasd
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2017 2:18 am

Re: Everything 1.5 No alpha instance and 1.4 - does not allow opening one or the other

Post by aviasd » Wed Jun 16, 2021 7:08 am

void wrote:
Wed Jun 16, 2021 6:55 am
Only one instance is intended.


Use a named instance for Everything 1.4:

For example:
C:\Everything-1.4\Everything.exe -instance 1.4
I've modified my 1.4 startup script to something like:

Code: Select all

everything.exe -config %~dp0everything.ini -instance 1.4 %*
I didn't see any ini option to set the default instance name inside the INI. This effectively requires to start v1.4 just via a script.
I.E - I cannot use my existing TC buttons to start everything 1.4 (with arguments) without passing them through the script.
It's ok since I plan to move to 1.5 but thought it's worth mentioning.

void
Site Admin
Posts: 7532
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Everything 1.5 No alpha instance and 1.4 - does not allow opening one or the other

Post by void » Wed Jun 16, 2021 11:02 am

There is the instance_name ini settings.

However, it does have limitations in Everything 1.4 and only works when specified with -config (so I recommend sticking with your script)

In Everything 1.4, the ini is not loaded from the new instance name, so you always get stale settings.
This issue is fixed in Everything 1.5.

Post Reply