es.exe escape greather than char

If you are experiencing problems with "Everything", post here for assistance.
Post Reply
klim
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 8:09 pm

es.exe escape greather than char

Post by klim »

Hi and sorry to bother you again. I want to search for pathnames longer then 254 chars, but i'm not able to escape the greather than character in command line as it is documented here: https://www.voidtools.com/support/every ... ace/#notes

Here is the command i want to execute:
es.exe path:len:^>254 /a-d -path-column -hide-empty-search-results -sort path -export-txt result.txt
therube
Posts: 4605
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 6:48 pm

Re: es.exe escape greather than char

Post by therube »

Looks like, from a command line, quotes are sufficient,
es path:len:">260"
.
NotNull
Posts: 5252
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 9:22 pm

Re: es.exe escape greather than char

Post by NotNull »

So, you are using Everything 1.5?

There is an issue with parsing that command in Everything 1.5. Things go wrong with expanding /a-d.
For now, to work around that, you can try the following search:

Code: Select all

es.exe file:path:len:^>254 -path-column -sort path
(the -hide-empty-search-results is not needed as you already specified a search)
klim
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 8:09 pm

Re: es.exe escape greather than char

Post by klim »

therube wrote: Tue Jan 11, 2022 4:52 pm Looks like, from a command line, quotes are sufficient,
es path:len:">260"
.
Thank you very much, it is working fine now. Trust me, i've tried a lot, but not your posted solution.
klim
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 8:09 pm

Re: es.exe escape greather than char

Post by klim »

NotNull wrote: Tue Jan 11, 2022 5:19 pm So, you are using Everything 1.5?

There is an issue with parsing that command in Everything 1.5. Things go wrong with expanding /a-d.
For now, to work around that, you can try the following search:

Code: Select all

es.exe file:path:len:^>254 -path-column -sort path
(the -hide-empty-search-results is not needed as you already specified a search)
Hi, thanks for your answer. I didn't use 1.5, I stil use the latest released version. Also thank you for your hint about: -hide-empty-search-results.
Post Reply