Accept macro's incorrectly specified with a trailing colon

Have a suggestion for "Everything"? Please post it here.
Post Reply
burgundy
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 9:50 am

Accept macro's incorrectly specified with a trailing colon

Post by burgundy »

As we know ... search filters and bookmarks can be defined with a keyboard shortcut (macro). The keyboard shortcut is used in the search bar by adding a colon to its name.

However when specifying the macro, a user might incorrectly add the colon making it part of the macro's name. It's an easy mistake but there is no ambiguity.

My suggestion is to permit Everything to accept macro's incorrectly specified in this way.

(We don't want to encourage sloppy specification of macros but my suggestion is essentially a form of automatic correction.)
raccoon
Posts: 1017
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 1:24 am

Re: Accept macro's incorrectly specified with a trailing colon

Post by raccoon »

I've noticed this too, and agree.

Input validation should deny use of a colon character, either while typing or during bookmark file saving, or both.
void
Developer
Posts: 15805
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Accept macro's incorrectly specified with a trailing colon

Post by void »

The next alpha update will show a balloon tip error when the macro name contains a colon (:)

Thank you for the suggestions.
NotNull
Posts: 5353
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 9:22 pm

Re: Accept macro's incorrectly specified with a trailing colon

Post by NotNull »

Sidenote:

A long time ago - Everything 1.4 era - I tried to create a filter macro ":", so I could type "::" to activate that filter (easy typing; what can I say .. I'm lazy :D)
But that one wasn't accepted. Probably for the better.
void
Developer
Posts: 15805
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Accept macro's incorrectly specified with a trailing colon

Post by void »

My suggestion is to permit Everything to accept macro's incorrectly specified in this way.
I would like to keep support for : in the macro names.
Only the UI will prevent : in macro names.
I would like to avoid stripping : in the macro name when loading / creating new filters/bookmarks.
A long time ago - Everything 1.4 era - I tried to create a filter macro ":", so I could type "::" to activate that filter (easy typing; what can I say .. I'm lazy :D)
You could still do this via the filter.csv / Bookmarks.csv
Only the UI will prevent macros with a : character
void
Developer
Posts: 15805
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Accept macro's incorrectly specified with a trailing colon

Post by void »

Everything 1.5.0.1287a will now prevent : in macro names from within the UI.

You can still use : in your macro names by editing your Bookmarks.csv, filters.csv or macros.csv.
Post Reply