Is there a way to force preload Thumbnails?

General discussion related to "Everything".
Post Reply
raccoon
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 1:24 am

Is there a way to force preload Thumbnails?

Post by raccoon » Mon Dec 21, 2020 8:12 pm

When using any of the Thumbnail views (Medium, Large, Extra Large), one must first drag their scroll bar up and down, scrubbing at it for many minutes like hand washing dirty dishes, in order for all of the thumbnails to load and populate. Does Everything have a built-in dishwasher to reduce redness and irritation to my poor dishpan thumbs?

NotNull
Posts: 2701
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 9:22 pm

Re: Is there a way to force preload Thumbnails?

Post by NotNull » Mon Dec 21, 2020 9:01 pm

I have thumbnails disabled, so can't test it, but I think changing the Load thumbnail priority: might help here
(Menu:Tools > Options > General > Results)

raccoon
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 1:24 am

Re: Is there a way to force preload Thumbnails?

Post by raccoon » Tue Dec 22, 2020 9:59 am

While that setting does help with the zippiness of loading thumbnails, it doesn't actually cause them all to load autonomously. Only when they are scrolled into view for the first time, on demand. That is, I still have to scroll from top to the bottom of the list, but not too fast mind you, in order for every thumbnail to be loaded into the search results.

Post Reply