Statusbar for Rescan progress status

Have a suggestion for "Everything"? Please post it here.
Post Reply
raccoon
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 1:24 am

Statusbar for Rescan progress status

Post by raccoon » Sun Oct 27, 2019 5:31 pm

I notice when performing a Force Rebuild, or Rescan Now, there is no indication of progress displayed in the Statusbar. Have to open up the Index options to see what's happening. Request that this progress be included in the Status bar, as it is upon initial launch.

NotNull
Posts: 2335
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 9:22 pm

Re: Statusbar for Rescan progress status

Post by NotNull » Sun Oct 27, 2019 9:26 pm

It was already suggested and on the to do list (although I can't find the relevant thread at the moment).

void
Site Admin
Posts: 5731
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Statusbar for Rescan progress status

Post by void » Mon Oct 28, 2019 10:26 am

There will be a indexing progress bar in the status bar for the next major release.

Thanks for the suggestion.

JuergenF
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 9:59 am

Re: Statusbar for Rescan progress status

Post by JuergenF » Thu Oct 15, 2020 7:14 am

Was that already implemented ?

void
Site Admin
Posts: 5731
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Statusbar for Rescan progress status

Post by void » Thu Oct 15, 2020 7:19 am

It should be available in Everything 1.5, which is still in development.

raccoon
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 1:24 am

Re: Statusbar for Rescan progress status

Post by raccoon » Fri Oct 16, 2020 5:14 pm

Is there any way for us to play with these in-dev alphas? i'd like an invite <3

void
Site Admin
Posts: 5731
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Statusbar for Rescan progress status

Post by void » Sat Oct 17, 2020 11:45 pm

I'm working hard to get an alpha release ready for testing.

Thank you for your patience.

Post Reply