$openpath open in default explorer instead of Total Commander

Found a bug in "Everything"? report it here
Post Reply
Alexarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 7:32 pm

$openpath open in default explorer instead of Total Commander

Post by Alexarian »

Thanks for the Everything!
I tried to manage open path in TC and put cursor on file using this:

Code: Select all

$exec("c:\Total Commander Extended\Totalcmd64.exe" /O /S /T /R=$openpath("%1"))
and that's open path with cursor selected file in default Explorer, not in TC.

Installed latest stable releases Everything and TC, win10.
tuska
Posts: 904
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:14 am

Re: $openpath open in default explorer instead of Total Commander

Post by tuska »

I use this setting in 'Everything' for 'Open Path' (Tools -> Options... -> Context Menu -> Open Path):

Code: Select all

$exec("Path\to\TOTALCMD64.EXE" /O /A /S "%1")
Please see:
Total Commander -> F1 Help - 4.a. Command line parameters
for further details.

[These settings for 'Everything' <-> TC might also be of interest to you].
Alexarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 7:32 pm

Re: $openpath open in default explorer instead of Total Commander

Post by Alexarian »

Thanks all for your help!
Especially tuska, that's what I was looking for.
fireant
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 8:15 am

Re: $openpath open in default explorer instead of Total Commander

Post by fireant »

In 1.4 i am using for both Open (Folders) and Open Path below line and it works well.

Code: Select all

$exec("C:\Program Files\totalcmd\TOTALCMD64.EXE" "%1")
For 1.5, Open Path works the same, but Open (Folders) does not. It opens said folder in Windows explorer instead. Is this a bug or am i using it wrongly?
Last edited by fireant on Mon Sep 26, 2022 8:48 am, edited 2 times in total.
void
Developer
Posts: 15038
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: $openpath open in default explorer instead of Total Commander

Post by void »

Thanks for the bug report fireant,

Everything is ignoring the custom Open (folders) command when right clicking a folder and clicking Open.
Pressing ENTER on the folder will use your custom Open (folders) command.

This issue will be fixed in the next alpha update.
I'll make a post here once this is ready for testing.
fireant
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 8:15 am

Re: $openpath open in default explorer instead of Total Commander

Post by fireant »

Thanks void. Am in love with 1.5a and will try to stick with it.

In addition to your suggestion, found another way around that:
Options -> General -> Results -> Open path with double click on path text
This uses "Open Path" as well, so opens in Total Commander as well.

Will need to check which approach is best for me, but i suspect yours (ENTER) should be the best one.
void
Developer
Posts: 15038
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: $openpath open in default explorer instead of Total Commander

Post by void »

Everything 1.5.0.1320a fixes an issue with executing the Open command for folders.
Post Reply