Don't list mount points twice

Found a bug in "Everything"? report it here
Post Reply
CyberShadow
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 9:32 am

Don't list mount points twice

Post by CyberShadow » Wed Jun 19, 2013 9:41 am

To make my computer's drives accessible from FTP, I mounted them in empty NTFS directories under my C: drive using Disk Management.

Everything lists those mount points alongside their drive letter mount points, and considers them as separate volumes:

Image

Attempting to configure options for the directory mount points results in somewhat unusual behavior (e.g. first entry's USN journal option affects all mount points).

void
Site Admin
Posts: 5454
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Don't list mount points twice

Post by void » Wed Jun 19, 2013 9:51 am

Volume mounts on the same volume share the same USN Journal.

If you disable the USN Journal on one mount all mounts with the same volume will be disabled.

Please uncheck Include in database to exclude the mount from Everything.

CyberShadow
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 9:32 am

Re: Don't list mount points twice

Post by CyberShadow » Wed Jun 19, 2013 9:54 am

Thanks. Listing all mount points is by design, then (and not a bug)?

void
Site Admin
Posts: 5454
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Don't list mount points twice

Post by void » Wed Jun 19, 2013 9:56 am

This is by design, since some users have more than 26 drives!

CyberShadow
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 9:32 am

Re: Don't list mount points twice

Post by CyberShadow » Wed Jun 19, 2013 9:58 am

Sorry for being unclear - I meant in cases when there is more than one mount point for the same volume - the additional entries are redundant.

Regardless, this is not a bug which prevents me from using the program, I just thought I'd mention it.

void
Site Admin
Posts: 5454
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: Don't list mount points twice

Post by void » Wed Jun 19, 2013 10:13 am

Same point goes for subst drives.

I will consider the option to not include duplicated volumes by default.

Thanks for your post.

Post Reply