rclone mount drive not searchable?

If you are experiencing problems with "Everything", post here for assistance.
Post Reply
shogdo
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 6:17 am

rclone mount drive not searchable?

Post by shogdo » Sun Jun 28, 2020 9:38 pm

Hello,
I have a mounted drive x: using rclone mount command. x: is a connected to google drive. I tried to add x: to Everything's search index in the options, but seems not possible. Any way to get Everything to search x:? thanks.

Here is output of "fsutil fsinfo volumeInfo x:"
Volume Name : nrp
Volume Serial Number : 0x134d4221
Max Component Length : 255
File System Name : FUSE-rclone
Is ReadWrite
Error: Incorrect function.
Supports Case-sensitive filenames
Preserves Case of filenames
Preserves & Enforces ACL's
Supports Reparse Points
Supports Extended Attributes

void
Site Admin
Posts: 5458
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: rclone mount drive not searchable?

Post by void » Mon Jun 29, 2020 1:32 am

Everything only indexes fixed NTFS volumes by default.

To add your X: drive to your Everything index:
  • In Everything, from the Tools menu, click Options.
  • Click the Folders tab.
  • Click Add....
  • Select your X: drive and click OK.
  • Click OK.
-If the T: drive is not listed, please try running Everything as a standard user:
  • In Everything, from the Tools menu, click Options.
  • Click the General tab on the left.
  • Check Everything service.
  • Uncheck Run as administrator.
  • Click OK.
  • Exit Everything (right click the Everything tray icon and click Exit).
  • Restart Everything.

shogdo
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 6:17 am

Re: rclone mount drive not searchable?

Post by shogdo » Mon Jun 29, 2020 8:58 am

After unchecking "Run as administrator", X: drive shows up in the add folders list and i can add to index. Thanks!
Is Everything limited in anyway when running as standard user?

NotNull
Posts: 2107
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 9:22 pm

Re: rclone mount drive not searchable?

Post by NotNull » Mon Jun 29, 2020 10:04 pm

shogdo wrote:
Mon Jun 29, 2020 8:58 am
Is Everything limited in anyway when running as standard user?
No. The parts where you need elevated rights are handled by the Everything Service.

Running Everything under a standard user account is the recommended way.

Post Reply