Can't Access Or See My Cellphone

If you are experiencing problems with "Everything", post here for assistance.
Post Reply
Jawpack
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 12:35 pm

Can't Access Or See My Cellphone

Post by Jawpack » Wed Mar 18, 2020 11:27 pm

Everything doesn't detect files on my cellphone when it's plugged into my PC. I cannot see my cellphone even when I use Advanced Search. I can see and access it via Windows. If it matters, I have Win10. Is there a setting that will allow my cellphone to be visible in Everything?

NotNull
Posts: 1875
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 9:22 pm

Re: Can't Access Or See My Cellphone

Post by NotNull » Wed Mar 18, 2020 11:44 pm

First of all: You should mention what operating system your phone uses (Android, ios, BlackberryOS, Windows) and what version.
And also: your Everything version (including 32- or 64-bit)
Now we have nothing to go on ....

In general:
Your phone files are accessible in Windows as a virtual folder. The current version of Everything doesn't support that (yet; it is on the to do list).
You can't see these files and folders in CMD either. That is a good check: If you can see them in CMD, Everything can see the too.


Workaround for Android: see here (the good bits are at the end of that long thread)

Jawpack
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 12:35 pm

Re: Can't Access Or See My Cellphone

Post by Jawpack » Thu Mar 19, 2020 12:43 am

I'm using Everything Version 1.4.1.948 (x64), Win10, Android Samsung Note 9.

I'll look over the link you posted. From a cursory look, it looks a bit confusing but I'll see if I can ferret through it.

Jawpack
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 12:35 pm

Re: Can't Access Or See My Cellphone

Post by Jawpack » Sun Mar 22, 2020 4:33 am

NotNull,
NotNull wrote:
Wed Mar 18, 2020 11:44 pm

In general:
Your phone files are accessible in Windows as a virtual folder. The current version of Everything doesn't support that (yet; it is on the to do list).
You can't see these files and folders in CMD either. That is a good check: If you can see them in CMD, Everything can see the too.


Workaround for Android: see here (the good bits are at the end of that long thread)

I've been busy the last couple days with a home repair project. I tried, but I couldn't understand what's in the link. It's a bit above my understanding in that field of computer technology.

Is it possible for you to break it down so a totally computer illiterate person (which I'm not) can understand?

NotNull
Posts: 1875
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 9:22 pm

Re: Can't Access Or See My Cellphone

Post by NotNull » Sun Mar 22, 2020 9:20 am

  1. Install some FTP Server from the Play Store on your Android device
  2. Configure this FTP Server
  3. Take note of (IP) addres and port number you used
  4. Download ftpuse (see other thread) on your Windows machine
  5. Run

    Code: Select all

     ftpuse.exe X: <IP-adress Android device> /PORT:<port address>
    
    ( example: ftpuse.exe S: 192.168.1.9 /PORT:2211 )
  6. In Everything add S:\ under Menu:Tools > Options > Indexes > Fodlers
  7. Done
If that still doesn\t get you running, tell at which step it failed and describe (in detail) what you did at this step.

Jawpack
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 12:35 pm

Re: Can't Access Or See My Cellphone

Post by Jawpack » Tue Mar 24, 2020 5:30 pm

Finally finished the home project. Now I can get back to normal.

I'm stuck. I installed the requested programs. I ran into a problem when I got to the part with the code and "In Everything add S:\ under Menu:Tools > Options > Indexes > Folders"

Where am I supposed to add that ftpuse.exe X: <IP-adress Android device> /PORT:<port address> code?

Don't see a way to add S:\ into Everything. It opens Windows Explorer and Everything still doesn't detect my cell phone.

therube
Posts: 2465
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 6:48 pm

Re: Can't Access Or See My Cellphone

Post by therube » Wed Mar 25, 2020 8:25 pm

Where am I supposed to add that ftpuse.exe X: <IP-adress Android device> /PORT:<port address> code?
(Without looking) sounds like ftpuse.exe is run from a command prompt (presumably from within whatever directory ftpuse.exe is locate).

Post Reply