Page 1 of 1

Statusbar for Rescan progress status

Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2019 5:31 pm
by raccoon
I notice when performing a Force Rebuild, or Rescan Now, there is no indication of progress displayed in the Statusbar. Have to open up the Index options to see what's happening. Request that this progress be included in the Status bar, as it is upon initial launch.

Re: Statusbar for Rescan progress status

Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2019 9:26 pm
by NotNull
It was already suggested and on the to do list (although I can't find the relevant thread at the moment).

Re: Statusbar for Rescan progress status

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 10:26 am
by void
There will be a indexing progress bar in the status bar for the next major release.

Thanks for the suggestion.

Re: Statusbar for Rescan progress status

Posted: Thu Oct 15, 2020 7:14 am
by JuergenF
Was that already implemented ?

Re: Statusbar for Rescan progress status

Posted: Thu Oct 15, 2020 7:19 am
by void
It should be available in Everything 1.5, which is still in development.

Re: Statusbar for Rescan progress status

Posted: Fri Oct 16, 2020 5:14 pm
by raccoon
Is there any way for us to play with these in-dev alphas? i'd like an invite <3

Re: Statusbar for Rescan progress status

Posted: Sat Oct 17, 2020 11:45 pm
by void
I'm working hard to get an alpha release ready for testing.

Thank you for your patience.