How to reuse the same Everything window?

General discussion related to "Everything".
Centauri27
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 6:18 pm

How to reuse the same Everything window?

Postby Centauri27 » Wed Nov 22, 2017 6:22 pm

How do I force Everything to reuse the same window? Right now, whenever I invoke it, Everything opens up a new window. This results in a bunch of unneeded windows cluttering up my desktop.

I already have the "Create a new window when running Everything" option deselected.

Thoughts?

Stamimail
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 9:05 pm

Re: How to reuse the same Everything window?

Postby Stamimail » Wed Nov 22, 2017 8:31 pm

whenever I invoke it

What method are you using to invoke it?

Edit:
Also, changing settings in
Menu > Tools > Options > Home
might solve your problem.

Centauri27
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 6:18 pm

Re: How to reuse the same Everything window?

Postby Centauri27 » Wed Nov 22, 2017 11:52 pm

I invoke Everything using the "Ctrl-Shift-E" hotkey.

I looked in Options > Home, but there doesn't seem to be anything related to window use. The closest is Options > UI, where there is a "Create a new window when running Everything" option. You'd think that deselecting this option should PREVENT Everything from appearing in a new window! Maybe this is a bug perhaps and I'm in the wrong forum? Can anyone confirm that this is the intent of this option?

therube
Posts: 1764
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 6:48 pm

Re: How to reuse the same Everything window?

Postby therube » Thu Nov 23, 2017 12:42 am

Tools | Options | General -> Keyboard ==> Show window Hotkey: Ctrl+Shift+E

Centauri27
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 6:18 pm

Re: How to reuse the same Everything window?

Postby Centauri27 » Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:07 am

Hi therube. I already have the Ctrl-Shift-E hotkey defined. I'm trying to find out why Everything keeps opening a new window every time I invoke it.

void
Site Admin
Posts: 3650
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: How to reuse the same Everything window?

Postby void » Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:14 am

There are 3 Everything Hotkey options:
  • New Window - Always create a new search window.
  • Show Window - Show an existing Everything search window or create a new one.
  • Toggle Window - Close an existing Everything search window or create a new one.

Please check you have the desired Hotkey set (Show Window in this case).

Centauri27
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2017 6:18 pm

Re: How to reuse the same Everything window?

Postby Centauri27 » Fri Nov 24, 2017 6:59 pm

Bingo! That did the trick. Thank you very much!

But I'm still not clear on the difference between the "Show window" and "Toggle window" hotkeys? They both appear to do the same thing.

void
Site Admin
Posts: 3650
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: How to reuse the same Everything window?

Postby void » Mon Nov 27, 2017 8:52 am

"Show window" will never close the existing window, pressing the hotkey twice in a row will do nothing.

"Toggle window" will close the existing window if it is in the foreground, pressing the hotkey twice will bring Everything into view and the second time will close the window.


Return to “General”