How to have 1.5 not use 1.5a .db .ini

Discussion related to "Everything" 1.5 Alpha.
Post Reply
therube
Posts: 2882
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 6:48 pm

How to have 1.5 not use 1.5a .db .ini

Post by therube » Thu Mar 25, 2021 3:53 pm

How to not have 1.5 use Everything-1.5a.ini, Everything-1.5a.db ... ?
IOW, I just want 1.5 to use Everything.ini, Everything.db, ...

NotNull
Posts: 2861
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 9:22 pm

Re: How to have 1.5 not use 1.5a .db .ini

Post by NotNull » Thu Mar 25, 2021 4:26 pm

Code: Select all

Everything.exe -instance "" -config .\Everything.ini -db .\Everything.db
(for portable 'installation')

?

IIRC, Everything 1.4 Service 'plays nice' with Everything 1.5, but probably better to uninstall the 1.4 service and use the 1.5 service instead.

therube
Posts: 2882
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 6:48 pm

Re: How to have 1.5 not use 1.5a .db .ini

Post by therube » Thu Mar 25, 2021 4:47 pm

better to uninstall the 1.4 service
Right. That's the point.
And at that point, I didn't want to use Everything...-1.5a kind of thing, simply Everything.ini...

Would be nice to be able to do that without using the -config..., but no big deal.
(As it is, I simply set up [my usual] go15.bat, which uses an -instance 15. Would have rather not done that, but it's OK.)
(I had tried various -instance, including -instance "", but that still created -1.5a file sets.)

NotNull
Posts: 2861
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 9:22 pm

Re: How to have 1.5 not use 1.5a .db .ini

Post by NotNull » Thu Mar 25, 2021 4:52 pm

Yeah, that is all hard-coded in the alpha version.
That restrction should be gone with the beta version.

(although ... 1.5 is rock stable here, so in my world this might already be the beta version. I thought 1.4 was already perfect, but 1.5 is "perfecter" :))

void
Site Admin
Posts: 6462
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: How to have 1.5 not use 1.5a .db .ini

Post by void » Fri Mar 26, 2021 11:10 am

Thank you for the feedback and suggestions therube and NotNull,

The 1.5a instance is temporary for the Everything 1.5 Alpha.

It will be removed when Everything 1.5 is in beta.

I will consider an option to disable the -1.5a suffix for filenames.

Unfortunately, -instance "" will not work. You cannot set an empty custom instance name.

Disable the 1.5a Instance for the Everything SDK (does not remove the 1.5a suffix from filenames).

void
Site Admin
Posts: 6462
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: How to have 1.5 not use 1.5a .db .ini

Post by void » Sat Mar 27, 2021 6:20 am

I have added an option to disable the Everything 1.5a instance to Everything 1.5.0.1251a.

To disable the Everything 1.5a instance:
  • In Everything, from the Tools menu, click Options.
  • Click the General tab
  • Uncheck Everything Service (Uninstall the Everything Service running in the 1.5a instance)
  • Click OK.
  • From the File menu, click Exit.
  • Create the following file in the same location as your Everything.exe (for example: C:\Program Files\Everything):
    NO_ALPHA_INSTANCE
  • Note there is no file extension.
  • Leave the file empty, the content is ignored.
  • Optionally rename your settings and data files (remove the -1.5a suffix):
    • Rename Everything-1.5a.ini to Everything.ini in %APPDATA%\Everything
    • Rename Everything-1.5a.ini to Everything.ini in the same location as your Everything.exe
      -or-
    • Import your Everything-1.5a.ini from %APPDATA%\Everything
  • restart Everything.

tuska
Posts: 331
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:14 am

Re: How to have 1.5 not use 1.5a .db .ini

Post by tuska » Sat Mar 27, 2021 11:01 am

It is just a pity that with this new version almost all the settings made in the previous version are gone. :?

void
Site Admin
Posts: 6462
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:31 pm

Re: How to have 1.5 not use 1.5a .db .ini

Post by void » Sat Mar 27, 2021 11:06 am

You should be OK if you rename your settings files before running Everything.
For example, rename Everything-1.5a.ini to Everything.ini in %APPDATA%\Everything
Rename Everything-1.5a.ini to Everything.ini in the same location as your Everything.exe

If you haven't renamed these files, they should still exist and you can import them.

Please note that version 1251a will also do a full rebuild (due to a new database format), so your indexed properties/content will also be re-scanned.

horst.epp
Posts: 394
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 3:24 pm

Re: How to have 1.5 not use 1.5a .db .ini

Post by horst.epp » Sat Mar 27, 2021 11:12 am

tuska wrote:
Sat Mar 27, 2021 11:01 am
It is just a pity that with this new version almost all the settings made in the previous version are gone. :?
I did as described and there is no setting lost for me.

tuska
Posts: 331
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 9:14 am

Re: How to have 1.5 not use 1.5a .db .ini

Post by tuska » Sat Mar 27, 2021 11:15 am

2void
Thank you for pointing this out!

I probably started the new version too early, because I made such renamings.
Now I have checked this again and copied the previous version (.ini) over again and restarted Everything.

Now my previous settings are back! :)

Thank you very much!

Post Reply